Staff
The following lists of staff have been provided to support parents and guardians in knowing who to contact with any queries regarding your child’s education.
The pastoral staff list includes your child’s form teacher and Head of Faculty and Head of Department lists allows you to identify the teacher in charge of a particular subject.
-
Leadership Group
-
Mr M. Stephens
Head Teacher
-
Mr D. W. Beard
Deputy Head Teacher
SLT Link - Sixth Form
-
Miss C. Painter
Deputy Head Teacher
SLT Link - Year 7
-
Mrs S. James
Director of Progress
SLT Link - Year 8
-
Mr R. Aldridge
Director of Studies
SLT Link - Year 9
-
Miss K. Owens
Director of Planning and Communication
SLT Link - Year 10
-
Mrs K. Poole
SLT Secondee
SLT Link - Year 11
-
-
Faculty
-
Mrs R. Mahoney
Head of English
-
Mr E. Holt
Head of Humanities
-
Mrs J. Brown
Head of Languages
-
Miss E. Pugh
Head of Mathematics
-
Mrs R. Giles
(Acting) Head of Performing Arts & Sports
-
Dr G. Wellington
Head of Science
-
Ms A. Kehoe
Head of ALN
-
Mr R. Pettit
Head of Technology / Art
-
-
Departments
-
Mr T. Hutchison
Biology
-
Dr G. Wellington
Chemistry
-
Mr R. Pettit
Technology / Art
-
Mrs K. Poole
Drama
-
Mr J. Grandon
Teacher in Charge of Electronics
-
Mrs R. Mahoney
English
Media Studies -
Mrs A. Mackey
Geography
-
Mr E. Holt
History
Business Studies -
Mrs H. Christopher
ICT / Computing
-
Miss E. Pugh
Mathematics
-
Mrs J. Brown
Modern Foreign Languages
Welsh -
Mrs A. Lloyd
Welsh
-
Mrs R. Giles
Music
-
Mr A. Stradling
Physical Education
-
Mr J. Morgan
Physics
-
Mrs L. Cartwright
Religious Studies
-
Mrs J. Coleman
(Coordinator) Sociology
-
Ms A. Kehoe
Head of ALN
-
-
Key Stage 3 - Year 7
-
Mr M. Booth
Head of Year
-
Mrs J. Coleman
Form Tutor
Form Class: 7JC
-
Mrs J. Brown
Form Tutor
Form Class: 7JB
-
Dr R. Lewis
Form Tutor
Form Class: 7RL
-
Mrs A. Mackey
Form Tutor
Form Class: 7LM
-
Mr R. Pettit
Form Tutor
Form Class: 7OP
-
Mrs R. Mahoney
Form Tutor
Form Class: 7RM
-
Mrs J Marshall
Form Teacher
Form Class: 7OM
-
-
Key Stage 3 - Year 8
-
Ms R. Gould
Head of Year
-
Mrs L. Cartwright
Form Tutor
Form Class: 8LC
-
Dr R Evans
Form Tutor
Form Class: 8RE
-
Mr J. Grandon
Form Tutor
Form Class: 8JG
-
Mrs J. Willcox
Form Tutor
Form Class: 8JW
-
Mrs R. Pleydell-Pearce
Form Tutor
Form Class: 8RP
-
Mrs N. Stradling
Form Tutor
Form Class: 8NS
-
Mr J. Weatherhead
Form Tutor
Form Class: 8OW
-
-
Key Stage 3 - Year 9
-
Mrs H. Thelwell-Davies
Head of Year
-
Mr G. McKenzie
Form Tutor
Form Class: 9AM
-
Mr J. Morgan
Form Tutor
Form Class: 9JM
-
Miss H. Redmond
Form Tutor
Form Class: 9HR
-
Mrs R. Giles
Form Tutor
Form Class: 9HG
-
Mrs L. Kembery
Form Tutor
Form Class: 9LK
-
Dr J. Wray
Form Tutor
Form Class: 9EW
-
Mrs C. Degay
Form Tutor
Form Class: 9CD
-
-
Key Stage 4 - Year 10
-
Mr J. Smith
Head of Year
-
Mrs S. Carson
Form Tutor
Form Class: 10SC
-
Mrs R. Smith
Form Tutor
Form Class: 10IS
-
Ms C. Raine
Form Tutor
Form Class: 10CR
-
Mrs F. Sugunendran
Form Tutor
Form Class: 10FS
-
Mr A. Shutt
Form Tutor
Form Class: 10AS
-
Mr A. Stradling
Form Tutor
Form Class: 10JS
-
Mrs L. Ylinen
Form Tutor
Form Class: 10LY
-
-
Key Stage 4 - Year 11
-
Mr N. Card
Head of Year
-
Mrs G. Morgan
Form Tutor
Form Class: 11GM
-
Mr E. Holt
Form Tutor
Form Class: 11EH
-
Mrs R. Bishop
Form Tutor
Form Class: 11RB
-
Miss L. Barber
Form Tutor
Form Class: 11LB
-
Miss T. Lambert
Form Tutor
Form Class: 11TL
-
Mr J. Short
Form Tutor
Form Class: 11MS
-
Mrs G. Hammerton
Form Tutor
Form Class: 11GH
-
Miss K. Evans
Form Tutor
Form Class: 11KE
-
-
Key Stage 5 - Sixth Form
-
Ms C. Crook
Senior Head of Year
-
Mrs C. Bennion
Head of Year
-
Dr G. Wellington
Form Tutor
Form Class: 13GW
-
Ms J. Davies
Form Tutor
Form Class: 13JD
-
Mrs H. Christopher
Form Tutor
Form Class: 13HC
-
Mrs A. Coles
Form Tutor
Form Class: 13AC
-
Mr A. Pucella
Form Tutor
Form Class: 12AP
-
Mrs B. Harris
Form Tutor
Form Class: 12BH
-
Miss E. Pugh
Form Tutor
Form Class: 12EP
-
Mrs J. James
Form Tutor
Form Class: 12JJ
-
Mrs H. Guest
Form Tutor
Form Class: 12EG
-